[Skip to Content]

2020 B2 Awards Winners - Download Complete Listing

 

2020 B2 Award Winners


Top Awards Winners

B2B Corporate Marketer of the Year

 

Winner: B2B Corporate Marketer of the Year: Large Enterprise

Russ Findlay
Global Chief Marketing Officer, Hiscox
Agency Partner: gyro New York


Winner: B2B Corporate Marketer of the Year: MidSize Enterprise

Richard Hepworth
President, Trelleborg Marine and Infrastructure
Agency Partner: Stein IAS


Winner: B2B Corporate Marketer of the Year: Small Business

Chris Shuptrine
Vice President of Marketing, Adzerk


 

B2B In-House Agency of the Year


Winner: B2B In-House Agency of the Year: Large

Green Dot Agency- Deloitte


Winner: B2B In-House Agency of the Year: Small

The Hatch, Cisco


 

B2B Agency of the Year


B2B Agency of the Year: Large

GOLD Winner: Edelman Business Marketing

SILVER Winner: gyro

BRONZE Winner: George P. Johnson Experience Marketing


B2B Agency of the Year: MidSize

GOLD Winner: MRM

SILVER Winner: STEIN IAS

BRONZE Winner: JUST Media


B2B Agency of the Year: Small

GOLD Winner: Retina

SILVER Winner: SCHERMER

BRONZE Winner: BizMark

 

General Category Winners

 


Account-Based Marketing

GOLD Winner: “Citrix - The Power of Three”, Citrix, Transmission

SILVER Winner: Powering Partnerships”, Hitachi Vantara, twogether

BRONZE Winner: “ABM: The Complete Picture”, Broadridge, BizMark 

 

Agency Promotion

GOLD Winner: “Save Creative Soul”, Stein IAS

SILVER Winner: “The Studio Launch”, Coldwell Banker

 

BRONZE Winner: “gyro Executive Breakfast Pop-up Series”, gyro

 

 

Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning

SILVER Winner: “Content Marketing has an ROI Problem, and Artificial Intelligence (AI) Can Change That”, inPowered registered

 

BRONZE Winner: “How GE Appliances Leveraged DialogTech's AI-Powered Conversation Intelligence to Drive Appointments ”, GE Appliances, DAC

 

BRONZE Winner: “Reputation.com’s 2019 Auto Reputation Report Points to Reputation Management as Key to Excellent Customer Experience, Revenue Growth”, Reputation.com

 

 

Augmented/Virtual Reality

GOLD Winner: “CES 2019”, Deloitte

BRONZE Winner: “Disney “Dark Ride” Virtual Reality Experience”, Boehringer Ingelheim, gyro New York

 

 

Brand Identity

GOLD Winner: “The Caring Gene®”: Building demand for careers in long-term care.”, Iroquois Healthcare Association, Inc., Mower

 

SILVER Winner: “Raise the game. Be Monumental.”, Monumental Sports & Entertainment, Brandpie

 

BRONZE Winner: “Marvin”, VSA Partners

 

 

 

 Brand Purpose

GOLD Winner: “Code & Response”, IBM Originals

SILVER Winner: “The Unseen Ballet”, Dell Technologies, VMLY&R

BRONZE Winner: B“Social Determinants of Health”, PwC

 

 

Broadcast Advertising

SILVER Winner: “Grainger Ranger Radio”, Grainger, gyro

 

SILVER Winner: “Insperity "People Are More Than Just Numbers”, Insperity, gyro

 

BRONZE Winner: “Save the Day Business Programs”, SDG&E, MeadsDurket

 

 

Content Marketing: Omni-Channel Content Program

GOLD Winner: “Brighthouse Financial Insights Panel”, Brighthouse Financial, BBH NY

 

SILVER Winner: “HPE at the 2019 Grand Prix”, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Digitas, Edelman & GMR Marketing

 

BRONZE Winner: “2019 FIS Readiness Report”, FIS

 

 

 

Content Marketing: Book or eBook

GOLD Winner: “Fender Performance”, Trelleborg, Stein IAS

SILVER Winner: “Content Marketing - Warehouse Automation Whitepaper”, Equipment Depot

 

BRONZE Winner: “Hidden Advantage eBook”, Panduit, Nelson Schmidt Inc.

 

 

Content Marketing: Magazine (Print or Digital)

SILVER Winner: “The Compass Magazine”, VAX VacationAccess, Revmade

BRONZE Winner: “On The Move Magazine”, Honeywell Intelligrated, TriComB2B

 

 

 

Content Marketing: Podcast

GOLD Winner: “Corn Revolution Podcast”, Pioneer, Bader Rutter

SILVER Winner: “Hiscox Side Hustle to Small Business Podcast”, Hiscox

BRONZE Winner: “Macro Horizons: A Podcast on Global Trends in Fixed Income”, BMO Capital Markets

 

 

 

Content Marketing: Video (Short Form)

GOLD Winner: “The 7 Strengths of Stone: Test Series”, ROCKWOOL, TRUE

 

SILVER Winner: “Video Series: How Big Trends Affect Business Insurance”, Travelers, Digitas

 

BRONZE Winner: “Video series celebrate engineering accomplishments—and the brand behind them”, HEIDENHAIN, LoSasso

 

 

 

Customer Experience

GOLD Winner: “Intel Hoobox - What if a smile could move a wheelchair?”, Intel, Doremus

 

SILVER Winner:  “Get Tax Ready: Your Guide to Tax Season Planning”, SmartVault

 

BRONZE Winner: “Knauf Kup”, Knauf Insulation North American, Legacy Marketing

 

 

 

Customer Retention

GOLD Winner: “Coldwell Banker Clients for Life”, Coldwell Banker

 

SILVER Winner: "Get Tax Ready: Your Guide to Tax Season Planning”, SmartVault

 

BRONZE Winner: “Cisco Retains Customers for Life”, Cisco

 

 

 

Direct Response Marketing: Direct Mail

GOLD Winner: “Nutanix – We Challenge You”, Nutanix, Transmission

 

SILVER Winner: “Knock Their Socks Off”, Syncsort  (with partner Radius8), BizMark

 

BRONZE Winner: “2019 New-to-Brand Direct Mail”, Phillips 66, 9thWonder

 

 

 

Direct Response Marketing: Email

GOLD Winner: “Reinvigorating Cross-Sell with Email”, First Midwest Bank

 

SILVER Winner: “Hydrogen - The Next Step in Energy Evolution”, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Europe, Edelman Business Marketing, a unit of Edelman

 

BRONZE Winner: “Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Oil & Gas Demand Generation”, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Oil & Gas, Edelman Business Marketing, a unit of Edelman

 

 

 

Display Advertising

GOLD Winner: “The World's Smoothest Business Traveller”, Click Travel, TRUE

 

SILVER Winner: “Ingenuity4 the win”, Covance, Stein IAS

 

BRONZE Winner: “Active Fixed Income, hiding in plain sight”, Vanguard, Huge and Media Kitchen

 

 

Employer Branding

GOLD Winner:  “Becoming “United. Inspired.”, Epiroc USA, Performance Marketing

SILVER Winner:  “Save Creative Soul”, Stein IAS

BRONZE Winner:  “Kearney Global Corporate Re-brand”, A.T. Kearney, Siegel+Gale

 

 

 

Event Marketing: Proprietary Company Event, Single/Series

GOLD Winner:  “Univision Upfront 2019”, Univision Communications Inc.,

SILVER Winner: “The Unseen Ballet”, Dell Technologies, VMLY&R

 

BRONZE Winner: “Mail's Bright Journey”, United States Postal Service, MRM

 

 

 

Event Marketing: Trade Show Exhibit

GOLD Winner: “Hitachi at RSNA 2019”, Hitachi Healthcare Americas, 3D Exhibits

 

SILVER Winner: “Dell Client Solutions Group at Dell Technologies World 2019”, Dell Technologies, 3D Exhibits

 

BRONZE Winner: “Empowering Experience”, Danfoss Power Solutions, Stein IAS

 

 

 

Event Marketing: Trade Show Marketing Program

GOLD Winner: “Carestream Dental, The Story Behind The Smile @ The 2019 IDS Show”, Carestream Dental Germany GmbH, Mower

 

SILVER Winner: “Wanderlust – Where to?”, Derse

 

BRONZE Winner:  “Radius targeting to niche audiences”, Nationwide, UM

 

 

 

Incentive Marketing

GOLD Winner: “The Power to Do More Documentary”, Corteva, Bader Rutter

BRONZE Winner: “Get to the Points marketing campaign”, Nationwide. Nationwide's iNHouse creative team

BRONZE Winner: “Pitch to Win”, Nationwide, iNHouse Marketing Group, Nationwide

 

Innovation

GOLD Winner: “Social Determinants of Health”, PwC

SILVER Winner:  “Digital Marketing Transformation Framework”, Stein IAS

BRONZE Winner:  “Stories of Ambition”, JLL, gyro

 

Integrated Marketing Program, Large Enterprise

GOLD Winner:  “Code and Response: Call for Code”, IBM Developer Marketing

SILVER Winner: “The Creators Class”, Lipton, PepsiCo Content Studio

BRONZE Winner: “The Greatest Story Never Told”, Honeywell, MRM

 

Integrated Marketing Program, Midsize Business

GOLD Winner: ““The Caring Gene®”: Building demand for careers in long-term care.”, Iroquois Healthcare Association, Inc., Mower

SILVER Winner: “Momentum, NC”, Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina, Mythic

BRONZE Winner: “Define Your More”, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation, Nelson Schmidt

 

Integrated Marketing Program, Small Business

GOLD Winner: “Propelling A Startup Into A $100,000,000 DTC Lending Brand”, Lendly, DRUM Agency

SILVER Winner: “Real Estate Agent Campaign”, Unison, Pragmatic Communications

BRONZE Winner: “Wisconsin Dairy Farmer "Power of Promotion" Communications”, Dairy Farmers of Wisconsin

 

Lead Generation: C-Level

SILVER Winner: “Friend or Foe Lead Gen”, Panduit, Nelson Schmidt Inc.

BRONZE Winner: “Gallagher Human Resources & Compensation Consulting practice “The Skills to Create a Masterpiece” Thought Leadership Campaign, Gallagher Human Resources & Compensation Consulting practice, ER Marketing

BRONZE Winner: “Nutanix – We Challenge You”, Nutanix, Transmission

 

Lead Generation: Large Enterprise

GOLD Winner: “Ingenuity4 the win”, Covance, Stein IAS

SILVER Winner: “True To Your Work”, Panasonic, MRM

BRONZE Winner: “2019 New-to-Brand Lead Generation Campaign”, Phillips 66, 9thWonder

 

Lead Generation: Small/Medium Business

GOLD Winner:  “The Caring Gene®”: Building demand for careers in long-term care.”, Iroquois Healthcare Association, Inc, Mower

SILVER Winner: “The New Way Forward”, Flexport, Retina

BRONZE Winner: “2020 Vision: Your Prescription for Success”, SmartVault

 

Media Planning: $1 Million - $5 Million Budget

BRONZE Winner: “The New Way Forward”, Flexport, Retina

 

Media Planning: Over $5 Million Budget

BRONZE Winner: “Protect, Enhance, and Amplify the Goldman Sachs Brand”, Goldman Sachs, The Media Kitchen

 

Media Planning: Under $1 Million Budget

SILVER Winner: “Peninsula: You do your thing. We'll take care of your HR.”, Peninsula HR, TRUE

BRONZE Winner: “Ingenuity4 the win”, Covance, Stein IAS

BRONZE Winner:  “Assess to Progress”, ETS TOEIC, Stein IAS

 

Out-of-Home Advertising

GOLD Winner: “Start with People: Going Beyond the Card”, Mastercard, McCann New York

BRONZE Winner: “Intel AI-Generated Out-of-Home”, Intel Corporation, Doremus

BRONZE Winner:  "Let's Go", TripActions, Circus Maximus

 

Print Advertising

GOLD Winner: “Project Minimize”, USG Boral, gyro

SILVER Winner:  “Friend or Foe Print”, Panduit, Nelson Schmidt Inc.

BRONZE Winner: “Print Manifesto”, Conscious Advertising Network, gyro

 

Product Launch or Relaunch

GOLD Winner: “The Complete Picture”, Broadridge, BizMark

SILVER Winner: “Start with People: Going Beyond the Card”, Mastercard, McCann New York

BRONZE Winner:  “Internet for the Future”, Cisco Systems Inc,  The Hatch, Cisco

 

Public Relations

GOLD Winner: “The Unseen Ballet”, Dell Technologies, VMLY&R

SILVER Winner: “SafeTug 360⁰ Experience”, Trelleborg, Stein IAS

BRONZE Winner: “Achieving Dramatic Earned Media Results for an Existing Property”, Deloitte, Brodeur Partners

 

Sales Enablement

GOLD Winner: “5G Readiness Assessment Tool”, Verizon, MRM

SILVER Winner: “Empowering Business Insurance Field Teams to Engage Brokers & Customers via Social”, Travelers Insurance

BRONZE Winner: “Coldwell Banker Listing Concierge”, Coldwell Banker Realty

 

Search Marketing

SILVER Winner: “Independent Agent Page Addition to Nationwide Locator”, Nationwide

 

Social Media

BRONZE Winner: “Pioneering  New Tech Activations on LinkedIn”, J.P. Morgan

SILVER Winner: “LinkedIn’s Social-First Approach to Engaging Influencers & Audiences Alike”, LinkedIn, TopRank Marketing

GOLD Winner: “The 7 Strengths of Stone: Test Series”, ROCKWOOL, TRUE

 

Sponsorship Program

GOLD Winner: “IDEAL Partnership with Wrigley Field”, IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC. (Electrical and Infrastructure Businesses), Schafer Condon Carter

SILVER Winner: “USGA Connected Course Pebble Beach”, Cisco Systems, Inc,  Global Sponsorships, Cisco

SILVER Winner: “TD Ameritrade”, Home Team Sports, a Division of Fox Sports

 

Thought Leadership

BRONZE Winner: “Digital Media Trends Survey, 13th Edition”, Deloitte

SILVER Winner: “Hiscox Side Hustle to Small Business”, Hiscox

GOLD Winner:  “Social Determinants of Health”, Pwc

 

Website: Microsite or Landing Page

GOLD Winner: “Boston Regional Marketing Campaign”, Wells Fargo, OMD

SILVER Winner: “2020 Vision: Your Prescription for Success”, SmartVault

BRONZE Winner: “World of Zekelman”, Zekelman Industries, The Mx Group

 

 Website: Over $100K

GOLD Winner: “RapidScale. Raise Your Expectations.”, RapidScale, 9thWonder Agency

SILVER Winner: “Bringing to Life One Pentair”, Pentair

BRONZE Winner: “DuPont Water Solutions Website Redesign”, DuPont, SCHERMER

 

Website: Under $100K

GOLD Winner: “Business Transformation & Web Experience Project”, Insight

SILVER Winner: “Raise the game. Be Monumental.”, Monumental Sports & Entertainment, Brandpie

BRONZE Winner: "Transforming Standard Textile's Website to Enable Business Growth”, Standard Textile, Mower